Thursday,
1 December 2016
14:00 – 16:00

The Pain

The Black Box

Chairpersons Iveta Golubovska (Riga, LAT) and Steve Butler (Uppsala, SWE)

14:00 – 14:15 Kaire Pakkonen (Pärnu, EST) Estonian guideline on perioperative acute pain management

14:15 – 14:35 Steve Butler (Uppsala, SWE) Acute and chronic pain services in the Nordic Countries

14:35 – 14:50 Baiba Arkliņa (Riga, LAT) Analgesia for cardiothoracic surgery: the role of paravertebral block

14:50 – 15:10 Iveta Golubovska (Riga, LAT) Ultrasound guided blocks for lower extremity surgery, what’s new?

15:10 – 15:30 Anna A. Ezhevskaja (Nizhnij Novgorod, RUS) Regional analgesia in major orthopedic surgery: new aspects

15:30 – 15:45 Irina Evansa (Riga, LAT) Do we need ultrasound for central neuraxial blocks?

15:45 – 16.00 Laima Juozapaviciene (Kaunas, LTU) Pain treatment of burn patients. Are adjuvants new approach to old problems?

Give us feedback!

Thursday,
1 December 2016
16:30 – 18:00

The Lung

The Black Box

Chairpersons Aurika Karbonskiene (Kaunas, LTU) and Tomas Jovaiša (London, UK)

16:15 – 16:35 Aurika Karbonskiene (Kaunas, LTU) Postoperative respiratory complications: current views on incidence and prevention

16:35 – 16:55 Saulius Vosylius (Vilnius, LTU) How to optimize mechanical ventilation for lung protection?

16:55 – 17:15 Tomas Jovaiša (London, UK) Tracheostomy in ICU

17:15 – 18:00 Stefan de Hert (Ghent, BEL) The most important last year publications in anaesthesia

 

Give us feedback!

Thursday, 1 December 2016 16:30 – 18:00

The delivery

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Marc van de Velde (Leuven, BEL) and Juri Karjagin (Tartu, EST)

16:30 – 16:50 Marc van de Velde (Leuven, BEL) Remifentanil for CS anaesthesia

16:50 – 17:10 Johanna Sarvela (Helsinki, FIN) Praeeclampsia for anaesthesiologists

17:10 – 17:30 Marc van de Velde (Leuven, BEL) The crush spinal

17:30 – 17:50 Johanna Sarvela (Helsinki, FIN) Labor analgesia:an update

Selected abstracts

17:50 – 18:00 V. Baliuliene (Kaunas, LTU) The effect of different local anaesthetics and their doses, used for labour epidural analgesia, on foetus: a randomized double blind controlled trial

Give us feedback!

Thursday, 1 December 2016 18:15 – 21:00

The Opening and Welcome Reception

The Black Box and The Cauldron Hall

Chairperson Juri Karjagin (Tartu, EST)

18:15 – 18:20 Juri Karjagin Welcome

18:20 – 18:50 Anaesthesia and Intensive Care training in Baltics

18:20 – 18:30 Jurate Šipylaite, president of Lithuanian Society

18:30 – 18:40 Indulis Vanags, president of Latvian Society

18:40 – 18:50 Juri Karjagin, president of Estonian Society

18:50 – 19:30 Plenary lecture

Stefan de Hert (Ghent, BEL) The present and future of clinical trials in anesthesia and intensive care

19:30 – 21:00 Welcome reception at the Cauldron Hall

Friday,

2 December 2016 08:00 – 09:40

The CPR

The Black Box

Chairpersons Indrek Rätsep (Tallinn, EST) and Hans Kirkegaard (Aarhus, DEN)

08:00 – 08:20 Aleksander Sipria (Tartu, EST) Factors affecting survival after out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. Estonian 15 year experience

08:20 – 08:40 Nigel Turner (Utrecht, NED) Science behind current recomendations in Paediatric Life Support

08:40 – 09:00 Matthias Muenzberg (Ludwigshafen, GER) Emergency thoracotomy: when and who?

09:00 – 09:20 Hans Kirkegaard (Aarhus, DEN) Target temperature management in cardiac arrest: current status

09:20 – 09:40 Asta Krikscionaitiene (Kaunas, LTU) Novel approach for learning practical skills in emergency medicine: Lithuanian experience

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 10:00 – 11:40

The Infection

The Black Box

Chairpersons Joel Starkopf (Tartu, EST) and Tomas Jovaiša (London, UK)

10:00 – 10:20 Annika Reintam-Blaser (Lucerne, SUI) Sepsis: new definitions

10:20 – 10:40 Tomas Jovaiša (London, UK) EGDT is dead?

10:40 – 10:55 Liivi Maddison (Tartu, EST) Sepsis and microcirculation

10:55 – 11:10 Sigita Kazune (Riga, LAT) Skin microcirculation assesment

11:10 – 11:30 Joel Starkopf (Tartu, EST) Estonian National Sepsis Audit

Selected abstracts

11:30 – 11:40 E. Snucina (Riga, LAT) Assessment of correlation between ultrasonographic measurement of inferior vena cava and central venous pressure for patients with severe sepsis

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 12.00 – 13.40

The Trauma

The Black Box

Chairpersons Juri Karjagin (Tartu, EST) and Agnessa Ozolina (Riga, LAT)

12:00 – 12:20 Peep Talving (Tallinn/Tartu, EST) ATLS conception and developments in Estonia

12:20 – 12:40 Wolfgang Voelckel (Salzburg, AUT) Identification of trauma patients in shock

12:40 – 13:00 Agnese Ozolina (Riga, LAT) POC coagulation tests in trauma

13:00 – 13:20 Wolfgang Voelckel (Salzburg, AUT) Early fibrinogen in trauma patient

13:20 – 13:40 Peep Talving (Tallinn/Tartu, EST) How to mend a broken heart?

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 14:30 – 16:00

The Brain

The Black Box

Chairpersons Indrek Rätsep (Tallinn, EST) and Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, AUT)

14:30 – 14:50 Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, AUT) Multimodal neuromonitoring: an update

14:50 – 15:10 Alina Vilke (Kaunas, LTU) TBI: Is there any new chance to improve/predict outcomes?

15:10 – 15:30 Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, AUT) New aspects in pathophysiology of delayed cerebral ischaemia in SAH

15:30 – 15:50 Hans Kirkegaard (Aarhus, DEN) Target temperature management in neurocare: an update

Selected abstracts

15:50 – 16:00 Vilma Kuzminskaite (Vilnius, LTU) Cognitive performance in memory tasks decreases during the early postoperative period in patients undergoing general anaesthesia for thyroid surgery

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 16:30 – 18:00

The Kidney

The Black Box

Chairpersons Jyrki Tenhunen(Uppsala, SWE) and Eva Strike (Riga, LAT)

16:30 – 16:50 Eric Hoste (Ghent, BEL) Renal replacement therapy in sepsis

16:50 – 17:10 Jyrki Tenhunen (Uppsala, SWE) Blood purification in sepsis and septic shock

17:10 – 17:30 Eva Strike (Riga, LAT) Acute kidney injury after cardiac surgery

17:30 – 17:50 Andrius Klimasauskas (Vilnius, LTU) Kidney injury after liver transplantation

Selected abstracts

17:50 – 18:00 Jekabs Krastins (Riga, LAT) Discriminating abilty of postoperative fluid balance to predict acute kidney injury in children after open heart surgery

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 08:00 – 09:40

The Drugs

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Joseph Standing (London, UK) and Kadri Tamme (Tartu, EST)

08.00 – 08.20 Joseph Standing (London, UK) Update of population PKPD for anaesthetist/intensivist

08.20 – 08.35 Tuuli Metsvaht (Tartu, EST) Clinical pharmacology of critically ill neonate

08.35 – 08.50 Kadri Tamme (Tartu, EST) Renal replacement therapy and pharmacology

08.50 – 09.05 Joseph Standing (London, UK) Population PKPD for optimal dosing

09.05 – 09.20 Jan de Waele (Ghent, BEL) Optimal dosing: TDM is inevitable

09.20 – 09.35 Jana Lass (Tartu, EST) Nasogastric tube and drugs

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 10:00 – 11:40

The Heart

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Inga Karu (Tallinn, EST) and Patrick Wouters (Ghent, BEL)

10:00 – 10:20 Fabio Guarracino (Pisa, ITA) Heart failure

10:20 – 10:40 Patrick Wouters (Ghent, BEL) An aging heart

10:40 – 11:00 Isabelle Michaux (Yvoir, BEL) FEV1 as a frailty index in elderly patients undergoing cardiac surgery

11:00 – 11:20 Baiba Arkliņa (Riga, LAT) Delirium after Cardiac Surgery

11:20 – 11:40 Ieva Norkiene (London, UK and Vilnius, LTU) Update on sedation analgesia after cardiac surgery

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 12:00 – 13:40

The OR

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Richard Semenov (Adelaide, AUS) and Andrius Macas (Kaunas, LTU)

12:00 – 12:20 Veiko Herodes (Tallinn, EST) Alternative intubation techniques

12:20 – 12:40 Nigel Turner (Utrecht, NED) Blood pressure in children does it matter?

12:40 – 13:00 Audrius Andrijauskas (Vilnius, LTU) Development of automated systems for goal-directed intravenous fluid administration

13:00 – 13:20 Alekseijs Mišcuks (Riga, LAT) Pain in the operating room: before and after…

13:20 – 13:40 Andrius Macas (Kaunas, LTU) Ultrasound in anaesthesiology and intensive care: who determines the limits of safety and competence?

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 14:30 – 16:00

The Poison

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Raido Paasma (Pärnu, EST) and Bruno Megarbane (Paris, FRA)

14:30 – 14:50 Bruno Megarbane (Paris, FRA) Extracorporeal techiques to enhance toxin elimination: when and how?

14:50 – 15:10 Knut Eric Hovda (Oslo, NOR) Toxic alcohols – lessons learned

15:10 – 15:30 Bruno Megarbane (Paris, FRA) ECMO to manage refractory cardiotoxicant poisonings: when and how?

15:30 – 15:50 Raido Paasma (Pärnu, EST) Current trends in newel psychotropic substances in Europe and in Estonia

15:50 – 16:00 Roberts Stašinskis (Riga, LAT) Gastrointestinal decontamination in acute cases of poisoning

Give us feedback!

Friday,

2 December 2016 16:30 – 18:00

The Crisis

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Anne Berit Guttormsen (Bergen, NOR) and Jannicke Mellin-Olsen (Oslo, NOR)

16:30 – 16:50 Jannicke Mellin-Olsen (Oslo, NOR) Training for crisis in residents curricullum

16:50 – 17:20 Anne Berit Guttormsen (Bergen, Oslo) Causes of perioperative anaphylaxis

17:20 – 17:50 Lene Heise Garvey (Copenhagen, DEN) Diagnosis and treatment of perioperative anaphylaxis

17:50 – 18:00 Raido Paasma Healthy child in OR: case report

Give us feedback!

Saturday,

3 December 2016 09.00 – 11.00

The Blood

The Black Box

Chairpersons Mari-Liis Ilmoja (Tallinn, EST) and Kai Zacharowski (Frankfurt, GER)

09:00 – 09.30 Jens Meier (Linz, AUT) How to treat preoperative anaemia?

09:30 – 09:50 Kai Zacharowski (Frankfurt, GER) Patient Blood Management

09:50 – 10:20 Jens Meier (Linz, AUT) ETPOS study. What to learn?

10:20 – 10:40 Mari-Liis Ilmoja (Tallinn, EST) Blood products use in paediatric patients

Selected abstracts

10:40 – 10:50 Juri Karjagin (Tartu, EST) Intraoperative haemodynamic management directed by auto calibrated arterial pressure waveform analysis: effect on postoperative complication rates

10:50 – 11:00 Martin Padar (Tartu, EST) Emergency caesarean sections in Tartu University Hospital 2013-2014: indications, anaesthetic methods, maternal and fetal outcomes

11:00 – 11:10 M. Margaliks (Riga, LAT) A comparison of dexmedetomidine and propofol TCI sedation controlled by Narcotrend EEG in patients undergoing hand surgery under brachial plexus block

11:10 – 11:20 E. Mickevica (Riga, LAT) Propofol vs dexmedetomidine for EEG controlled sedation during elective colonoscopy

Give us feedback!

Saturday,

3 December 2016 09:00 – 11:00

The Gut

The Little Hall

Chairpersons Annika Reintam-Blaser (Lucerne, SUI) and Jan de Waele (Ghent, BEL)

09:00 – 09:20 Joel Starkopf (Tartu, EST) How to assess GI function in ICU patients?

09:20 – 09:40 Anne-Berit Guttormsen (Bergen, NOR) Stress ulceration

09:40 – 10:00 Annika Reintam-Blaser (Lucerne, SUI) Diarrhoea: differential diagnosis and management

10:00 – 10:20 Jan de Waele (Ghent, BEL) Colon emergencies: Ogilvie’s syndrome and toxic megacolon

10:20 – 10:40 Donata Ringaitiene (Vilnius, LTU) Malnutrition must be recognized: how and why?

Selected abstracts

10:40 – 10:50 I. Kreice (Riga, LAT) Metformin threats in patients with compromised renal function

10.50 – 11:00 A. Mikalauskas (Kaunas, LTU) Burnout Among Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Residents

11:00 – 11:10 I. Vegeris (Riga, Latvia) Postanesthesia emergence delirium incidence in preschool children after different premedication techniques in day case surgery

Give us feedback!

Saturday,

3 December 2016 11:45 – 13:00

The Most Important

The Black Box

Chairpersons Stefan de Hert (Ghent, BEL) and Juri Karjagin (Tartu, EST)

11:45 – 12:30 Jyrki Tenhunen (Uppsala, SWE) The most important last year publications in intensive care

12:30 – 13:00 Juri Karjagin Closing remarks

Give us feedback!